Humanities and Arts - D '13 Undergraduate Courses (Worcester)

ARABIC
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21148 AB 200X D01 CULTURE OF ARABC-SPKNG COUNTRS 1/3 Lec M--R-- 9:00-10:50 SL407 Brahimi, Mohamed
1
ART
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20580 AR 1101 D01 DIG IMAGING & COMPUTER ART 1/3 Lec -T--F- 1:00-2:50 FL222 Bigonah, Roshanak
1
20002 AR 2111 D01 MODERN ART 1/3 Lec M--R-- 1:00-2:50 AK233 Samson, M. D.
1
21296 AR 2201 D01 THE ART OF ANIMATION I 1/3 Lec M--R-- 8:00-9:50 FL222 Sutter, Ralph
21295 AR 2700 D01 DIGITAL PAINTING 1/3 Lec M--R-- 3:00-4:50 FL222 Snyder, Britton R.
CHINESE
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21138 CN 200X D01 INTERMEDIATE CHINESE 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 4:00-4:50 SL406 Xin, Xin
1
Con --W--- 4:00-4:50 SL406
ENGLISH
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20719 EN 1251 D01 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 3:00-3:50 SL407 Dempsey, James
1
21297 EN 1257 D01 INTRO TO AFRICAN AMER LIT/CULT 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 4:00-4:50 SL104 Njoroge, Raphael J.
20074 EN 2211 D01 ELEMENTS OF WRITING 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 12:00-12:50 SL407 Ephraim, Michelle
1
20813 EN 2211 D02 ELEMENTS OF WRITING 1/3 Lec -T--F- 1:00-2:50 SL011 Madan, Ryan S.
1
21781 EN 2211 D03 ELEM OF WRITING:Non-ntv Englsh 1/3 Lec M--R-- 10:00-11:50 OH109 Boucher, Esther F.
20075 EN 2222 D01 THEATRE WORKSHOP 1/3 Lec -T--F- 3:00-4:50 LITTLETHEATRE Hanlan, Erika A.
1
20077 EN 2233 D01 AM LIT: MODERNISM TO PRESENT 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 10:00-10:50 SL104 Schachterle, Lance E.
1
20078 EN 2238 D01 AMERICAN REALISM 1/3 Lec M--R-- 10:00-11:50 SL402 Ljungquist, Kent P.
1
21298 EN 2241 D01 ENGLISH LIT AFTER SHAKESPEARE 1/3 Lec M--R-- 2:00-3:50 SL305 Brattin, Joel J.
20591 EN 3210 D01 TECHNICAL WRITING 1/3 Lec -T--F- 9:00-10:50 SL407 Runstrom, Scott P.
1
21299 EN 3217 D01 CREATIVE WRITING 1/3 Lec -T--F- 11:00-12:50 AK232 Cocola, James
21302 EN 3237 D01 PURSUING MOBY DICK 1/3 Lec M--R-- 10:00-11:50 SH203 Mott, Wesley T.
GERMAN
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20107 GN 2512 D01 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 10:00-10:50 AK232 Urang, John G.
1
20108 GN 2512 D02 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 1:00-1:50 SL406 Dollenmayer, David B.
1
21301 GN 3516 D01 GERMAN FILM 1/3 Lec M--R-- 12:00-1:50 HL114 Urang, John G.
HISTORY
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21095 HI 2315 D01 THE SHAPING OF POST-1920 AMER Lec MT-RF- 9:00-9:50 SL104 Hanlan, James P.
1
21527 HI 2317 D01 LAW & SOCIETY IN AMERICA 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 9:00-9:50 SL115 Gray, Deborah E.
20113 HI 2324 D01 INDUSTRY & EMPIRE IN BR HIST 1/3 Lec M--R-- 3:00-4:50 FLPH-LWR Baller, William A.
1
21303 HI 2325 D01 MODERN FRANCE 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 9:00-9:50 SL105 Ranalli, Tina-Marie
20114 HI 3312 D01 TOPICS IN AM SOCIAL HISTORY 1/3 Lec -T--F- 10:00-11:50 HL154 Cullon, Joseph
1
20115 HI 3314 D01 THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1/3 Lec M--R-- 1:00-2:50 HL154 Bullock, Steven C.
1
21305 HI 3317 D01 TOPCS IN ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY 1/3 Lec M--R-- 1:00-2:50 HL202 Robertson, Thomas B.
21306 HI 3331 D01 TPCS IN HIST - EURO SCI & TECH 1/3 Lec -T--F- 3:00-4:50 HL202 Spanagel, David I.
20489 HI 3343 D01 TPCS ASIAN HIST: REENGIN CHINA 1/3 Lec M--R-- 12:00-1:50 FL311 Rudolph, Jennifer
1
HUMANITIES
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20512 HU 3900 D01 INQ SEM: WORLD HISTORY 1/3 Sem -T---- 9:00-10:50 SL011 Addison, W. A.
1
20513 HU 3900 D02 INQ SEM:EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY 1/3 Sem --W--- 1:00-2:50 SL124 Bullock, Steven C.
1
20514 HU 3900 D03 INQ SEM:SCIENCE & DEMOCRACY 1/3 Sem --W--- 2:00-3:50 SL226 Spanagel, David I.
1
20515 HU 3900 D04 INQ SEM:VISUAL ARTS- W A M 1/3 Sem ---R-- 11:00-12:50 SL011 Samson, M. D.
1
20516 HU 3900 D05 INQ SEM:DICKNS-MYSTRY E.DROOD 1/3 Sem -T---- 11:00-12:50 SL226 Brattin, Joel J.
1
20721 HU 3900 D06 INQ SEM:CR WR/SCI-FI,HOR,FNTSY 1/3 Sem ---R-- 10:00-11:50 SL226 Ephraim, Michelle
1
20598 HU 3900 D07 INQ SEM:AM LIT-TRNAATL LIT ENC 1/3 Sem ---R-- 1:00-2:50 SL124 Mott, Wesley T.
1
20722 HU 3900 D08 INQ SEM: HUMAN-ANIMAL STUDIES 1/3 Sem -T---- 1:00-2:50 SL124 Sanbonmatsu, John
1
20600 HU 3900 D09 INQ SEM: AMER HIST THRU FILM 1/3 Sem M 10:00-11:50 SL011 Hanlan, James P.
1
20863 HU 3900 D10 INQ SEM: FUTURE TECHNOLOGY 1/3 Sem --W--- 12:00-1:50 SL226 Faber, Brenton
1
20601 HU 3900 D11 INQ SEM: ASIAN HISTORY 1/3 Sem ---R-- 10:00-11:50 KH204 Rudolph, Jennifer
1
20602 HU 3900 D12 INQ SEM: MUSIC ID IN AMERICA 1/3 Sem -T---- 2:00-3:50 AHB30 Ludwig, Alexander R.
1
20603 HU 3900 D13 INQ SEM: RELIGION AND SCIENCE 1/3 Sem -T---- 3:00-4:50 SL124 Eddy, Bethel L.
1
20723 HU 3900 D14 INQ SEM:AMERCA WARTIME LDRSHIP 1/3 Sem --W--- 9:00-10:50 SL011 Baller, William A.
1
23420 HU 3900 D15 INQUIRY SEMINAR/LANGUAGE 1/3 Sem M 8:00-9:00 Ranalli, Tina-Marie
21176 HU 3900 D16 INQ SEM:LIT & THE ENVIRONMENT 1/3 Sem -T---- 2:00-3:50 SL226 Schachterle, Lance E.
20861 HU 3900 D17 INQ SEM: FILM SCORING 1/3 Sem M 2:00-3:50 AHB30 Delorey, John F.
1
21531 HU 3900 D18 INQ SEM: MEMOIR WRITING 1/3 Sem M 1:00-2:50 SL226 Higgins, Lorraine D.
21517 HU 3900 D19 INQ SEM: FREEDOM 1/3 Sem M 2:00-3:50 SL124 McWeeny, Jennifer
21539 HU 3900 D20 INQ SEM: MUSIC TECHNOLOGY 1/3 Sem --W--- 9:00-10:50 AH Manzo, Vincent J.
22445 HU 3900 D21 INQ SEM:HISTORY - ENGIN EDUCTN 1/3 Sem ---R-- 3:00-4:50 SL226 Cullon, Joseph
22625 HU 3900 D22 IS:SESQUICENTENNIAL PLAYWRGHTS 1/3 Sem ----F- 12:00-1:50 SL226 Zinn, Jeff W.
22689 HU 3900 D23 INQ SEM:THE MAKING OF A MUSEUM 1/3 Sem --W--- 3:00-4:50 SL124 Welu, James A.
23552 HU 3900 D24 INQ SEM: LITERATURE 1/3 Sem --W--- 1:00-2:50 SL332 Dempsey, James
20509 HU 3910 D01 PRAC IN HUA:ANIMTN SHORT FILM 1/3 Pra ----F- 3:00-4:50 SL226 Bigonah, Roshanak
1
21526 HU 3910 D02 PRAC IN HUA: D/T-ACTING;DIRECT 1/3 Pra ----F- 3:00-4:50 SL Vick, Susan
20511 HU 3910 D03 PRAC IN HUA: MUSIC PERFORMANCE 1/3 Pra M 1:00-2:50 AHB19 Weeks, Douglas G.
1
20517 HU 3910 D04 PRAC IN HUA:THEATRE TECHNOLOGY 1/3 Pra ---R-- 1:00-2:50 SL226 Hanlan, Erika A.
1
23304 HU 3910 D05 PRAC IN HUA: MUSIC TECHNOLOGY 1/3 Pra --W--- 9:00-10:50 AHB30 Manzo, Vincent J.
INTERDISCIPLINARY
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21307 ID 3526 D01 COMPAR BUS ENVIRONMENTS 1/3 Lec M--R-- 2:00-3:50 SH306 Rivera, Angel A.
MUSIC
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20581 MU 1611 D01 FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC I 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 12:00-12:50 AHB06 Policelli, Joseph R.
1
21160 MU 1611 D02 FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC I 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 12:00-12:50 AHB30 Hatch Moysey, Monica
1
23277 MU 1611 D03 FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC I 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 1:00-1:50 AHB06 Policelli, Joseph R.
21308 MU 2719 D01 JAZZ HISTORY 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 11:00-11:50 AHB06 Falco, Richard G.
20223 MU 3612 D01 COMPUTERS & SYNTHESIZERS IN MU 1/3 Lec --W--- 1:00-3:50 AHB30 Bianchi, Frederick W.
1
20224 MU 3612 D02 COMPUTERS & SYNTHESIZERS IN MU 1/3 Lec ---R-- 1:00-3:50 AHB30 Johnson, Lukas
1
21683 MU 3613 D01 DIGITAL SOUND DESIGN 1/3 Lec ----F- 1:00-3:50 AHB30 Barton, Scott D.
PHILOSOPHY
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20369 PY 1731 D01 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 11:00-11:50 AK233 Sanbonmatsu, John
1
21309 PY 2716 D01 PHILOSOPHY OF DIFFERENCE 1/3 Lec M--R-- 12:00-1:50 SL402 McWeeny, Jennifer
21310 PY 2717 D01 PHILOSOPHY & THE ENVIRONMENT 1/3 Lec -T--F- 10:00-11:50 FLPH-LWR Gottlieb, Roger S.
RELIGION
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20370 RE 1731 D01 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 11:00-11:50 AK233 Sanbonmatsu, John
1
21311 RE 2721 D01 RELIGION AND CULTURE 1/3 Lec -T--F- 2:00-3:50 SL105 Gottlieb, Roger S.
SPANISH
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20296 SP 1524 D01 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 10:00-10:50 HL114 Halpine, Margarita
1
20297 SP 1524 D02 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 9:00-9:50 HL154 Halpine, Margarita
1
20984 SP 3522 D01 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 10:00-10:50 HL202 Madan, Aarti S.
1
20302 SP 3522 D02 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 1:00-1:50 SH202 Madan, Aarti S.
1
20303 SP 3522 D03 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 2:00-2:50 FL311 Matos-Nin, Ingrid E.
1
20304 SP 3522 D04 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 3:00-3:50 SL104 Matos-Nin, Ingrid E.
1
20862 SP 3522 D05 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec M--R-- 11:00-12:50 AK232 Rivera, Angel A.
1
21313 SP 3526 D01 COMPAR BUS ENVIRONMENTS 1/3 Lec M--R-- 2:00-3:50 SH306 Rivera, Angel A.
WRITING
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20368 WR 2211 D01 ELEMENTS OF WRITING 1/3 Lec MT-RF- 12:00-12:50 SL407 Ephraim, Michelle
1
20753 WR 2211 D02 ELEMENTS OF WRITING 1/3 Lec -T--F- 1:00-2:50 SL011 Madan, Ryan S.
1
21782 WR 2211 D03 ELEM OF WRITING:Non-ntv Englsh 1/3 Lec M--R-- 10:00-11:50 OH109 Boucher, Esther F.
20592 WR 3210 D01 TECHNICAL WRITING 1/3 Lec -T--F- 9:00-10:50 SL407 Runstrom, Scott P.
1
20720 WR 3217 D01 CREATIVE WRITING 1/3 Lec -T--F- 11:00-12:50 AK232 Cocola, James
1
22316 WR 410X D01 ANALYTICS:NUMBERS TO ARGUMENTS 1/3 Lec M--R-- 2:00-3:50 SL123 Faber, Brenton
Lab --W--- 2:00-2:50 SL114 Faber, Brenton
22318 WR 410X D02 ANALYTICS:NUMBERS TO ARGUMENTS 1/3 Lec M--R-- 2:00-3:50 SL123 Faber, Brenton
Lab --W--- 3:00-3:50 SL114 Faber, Brenton
 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page

Textbook Information

Click here for information on buying textbooks.