Humanities and Arts - C/Spring '14 Undergraduate Courses (Worcester)

ARABIC
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21004 AB 1533 C01 ELEMENTARY ARABIC III 1/3 Lec MT-RF 9:00-9:50 OH223 Brahimi, Mohamed
ART
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20450 AR 1100 C01 ESSENTIALS OF ART 1/3 Lec -T--F 1:00-2:50 SH203 Keller, Marie T.
1
20506 AR 1100 C02 ESSENTIALS OF ART 1/3 Lec -T--F 3:00-4:50 SH203 Keller, Marie T.
1
20619 AR 1100 C03 ESSENTIALS OF ART 1/3 Lec -T--F 9:00-10:50 SH203 Keller, Marie T.
1
20538 AR 1101 C01 DIG IMAGING & COMPUTER ART 1/3 Lec M--R- 8:00-9:50 FL222 Bigonah, Roshanak
1
20784 AR 1101 C02 DIG IMAGING & COMPUTER ART 1/3 Lec M--R- 10:00-11:50 FL222 Rosenstock, Joshua
20523 AR 2101 C01 3D MODELING I 1/3 Lec -T--F 1:00-2:50 FL222 Snyder, Britton R.
1
20701 AR 2101 C02 3D MODELING I 1/3 Lec -T--F 3:00-4:50 FL222 Sutter, Ralph
21005 AR 2201 C01 THE ART OF ANIMATION I 1/3 Lec M--R- 1:00-2:50 FL222 Farbrook, Joseph
20632 AR 2202 C01 FIGURE DRAWING 1/3 Lec -T--F 10:00-11:50 RILEYCOMMONS Reinhardt, Jo Ellen
1
20846 AR 2202 C02 FIGURE DRAWING 1/3 Lec -T--F 8:00-9:50 RILEYCOMMONS Reinhardt, Jo Ellen
20002 AR 3112 C01 MOD, MASS CULT. & AVANT-GARDE 1/3 Lec M--R- 1:00-2:50 SL105 Samson, M. D.
1
CHINESE
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21006 CN 1543 C01 ELEMENTrY CHINESE III 1/3 Lec MT-RF 4:00-4:50 SL104 Xin, Xin
Con --W-- 4:00-4:50 SL104
21007 CN 240X C01 INTERMEDIATE CHINESE IV 1/3 Lec MT-RF 5:00-5:50 SL406 Xin, Xin
Con --W-- 5:00-5:50 SL406
ENGLISH
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20708 EN 1251 C01 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1/3 Lec MT-RF 4:00-4:50 SH106 Schachterle, Lance E.
21971 EN 1251 C02 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1/3 Lec MT-RF 8:00-8:50 SH203 Greene, Rebekah
20075 EN 2232 C01 AM LIT: TWAIN TO WORLD WAR I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 9:00-9:50 SL105 Ljungquist, Kent P.
1
21293 EN 3217 C02 CREATIVE WRITING: Non-Fiction 1/3 Lec -T--F 12:00-1:50 OH218 Harmon, Joshua
21194 EN 3222 C01 FORMS IN WORLD DRAMA 1/3 Lec -T--F 2:00-3:50 SL124 Vick, Susan
21008 EN 3224 C01 SHAKESPEARE SEMINAR 1/3 Lec -T--F 9:00-10:50 SL407 Ephraim, Michelle
20078 EN 3248 C01 THE ENGLISH NOVEL 1/3 Lec M--R- 12:00-1:50 SL124 Brattin, Joel J.
1
GERMAN
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20104 GN 2511 C01 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 1:00-1:50 HL114 Brisson, Ulrike
1
20105 GN 2511 C02 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 12:00-12:50 HL114 Solbakken, Elisabeth
1
21010 GN 3514 C01 SEL. TOPICS IN GERMAN LITER. 1/3 Lec M--R- 12:00-1:50 AK232 Dollenmayer, David B.
HISTORY
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21947 HI 1312 C01 INTRO TO AMERICAN SOC. HISTORY 1/3 Lec MT-RF 2:00-2:50 OH223 Lynch, Shawn M.
20108 HI 1314 C01 INTRO EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY 1/3 Lec MT-RF 3:00-3:50 SL407 Bullock, Steven C.
1
20109 HI 2314 C01 AMERICAN HISTORY, 1877-1920 1/3 Lec MT-RF 9:00-9:50 SL104 Hanlan, James P.
Cullon, Joseph
1
20110 HI 2314 C02 AMERICAN HISTORY, 1877-1920 1/3 Lec MT-RF 10:00-10:50 HL116 Gray, Deborah E.
1
20111 HI 2322 C01 EUROPE SINCE WORLD WAR I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 10:00-10:50 SL411 Ranalli, Tina-Marie
1
21946 HI 2328 C01 HISTORY OF REV IN 20TH CENTURY 1/3 Lec MT-RF 3:00-3:50 SL105 Lynch, Shawn M.
21195 HI 2401 C01 U. S. ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY 1/3 Lec MT-RF 12:00-12:50 SL105 Cullon, Joseph
21196 HI 3316 C01 TOPCS IN 20TH CENTRY U.S. HIST 1/3 Lec M--R- 8:00-9:50 SL011 Gray, Deborah E.
21012 HI 3323 C01 TOPICS IN WESTERN INTELL. TRAD 1/3 Lec M--R- 10:00-11:50 SL011 Addison, W. A.
20633 HI 3334 C01 TPCS HIST SCI TECH: EMPIRE 1/3 Lec M--R- 10:00-11:50 SL407 Spanagel, David I.
1
HUMANITIES
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21015 HU 225X C01 FILM STUDIES 1/3 Lec -T--F 2:00-3:50 FLPH-LWR Cocola, James
21016 HU 2340 C01 POP CULTR & SOCL CHG IN ASIA 1/3 Lec M--R- 11:00-12:50 OH218 Rudolph, Jennifer
20416 HU 3900 C01 INQ SEM:MU TECHN-EXP MU INTRFC 1/3 Sem -T--- 2:00-3:50 AHB30 Bianchi, Frederick W.
1
20417 HU 3900 C02 INQ SEM: JAZZ HISTORY 1/3 Sem -T--- 12:00-1:50 AHB30 Falco, Richard G.
1
20418 HU 3900 C03 INQ SEM:GOTHC FICTN DK IMAGINT 1/3 Sem -T--- 2:00-3:50 SL406 Ljungquist, Kent P.
1
20419 HU 3900 C04 INQ SEM: MODERN ARCHITECTURE 1/3 Sem -T--- 1:00-2:50 HL202 Samson, M. D.
1
20817 HU 3900 C05 INQ SEM: MUSIC HISTORY 1/3 Sem M---- 10:00-11:50 AHB30 Shim, Eunmi
20593 HU 3900 C06 INQ SEM:AMER LITERARY UTOPIAS 1/3 Sem -T--- 1:00-2:50 KH115 Mott, Wesley T.
1
20463 HU 3900 C08 INQ SEM: AMERCN SOCIAL HISTORY 1/3 Sem M---- 2:00-3:50 SL011 Baller, William A.
1
21200 HU 3900 C09 INQ SEM:EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY 1/3 Sem M---- 10:00-11:50 SL226 Cullon, Joseph
20465 HU 3900 C11 INQ SEM: HUMAN-ANIMAL STUDIES 1/3 Sem -T--- 12:00-1:50 SL124 Sanbonmatsu, John
1
20594 HU 3900 C12 INQ SEM: THE GRAPHIC NARRATIVE 1/3 Sem -T--- 10:00-11:50 SL226 Cocola, James
1
20466 HU 3900 C13 INQ SEM:INTRACTV MEDIA ART/eBK 1/3 Sem M---- 3:00-4:50 FL222 Farbrook, Joseph
1
20524 HU 3900 C14 INQ SEM:HISTRY-GEOGR & MAPMKNG 1/3 Sem --W-- 9:00-10:50 SL407 Spanagel, David I.
1
21201 HU 3900 C15 INQ SEM: FILM SCORING 1/3 Sem --W-- 2:00-3:50 AHB06 Delorey, John F.
20526 HU 3900 C16 INQ SEM:AMER HISTORY THRU FILM 1/3 Sem --W-- 10:00-11:50 SL011 Hanlan, James P.
Baller, William A.
1
20802 HU 3900 C18 INQ SEM:ETHICS - BIOL RESEARCH 1/3 Sem ---R- 9:00-10:50 SL226 Eddy, Bethel L.
20858 HU 3910 C02 PRAC IN HUA:PRODUCCER AS COMPR 1/3 Pra ---R- 2:00-3:50 AHB30 Barton, Scott D.
21199 HU 3910 C04 PRAC IN HUA: VIDEOGRAPHY 1/3 Pra -T--- 8:00-9:50 SL226 Bigonah, Roshanak
21197 HU 3910 C05 PRAC IN HUA:MULTIMED COMMUNIC 1/3 Pra --W-- 11:00-12:50 SL124 deWinter, Jennifer
21198 HU 3910 C06 PRAC IN HUA: ASIAN STUDIES 1/3 Pra --W-- 11:00-12:50 SL226 Rudolph, Jennifer
20115 HU 4411 C01 SR. SEMINAR IN INT'L STUDIES 1/3 Lec -T--F 2:00-3:50 SL011 Baller, William A.
1
INTERDISCIPLINARY
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21021 ID 3527 C01 TECHNICAL & BUSINESS SPANISH 1/3 Lec -T--F 12:00-1:50 SL011 Rivera, Angel A.
INT'L STUDENTS - ENGLISH
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21013 ISE 182X C01 COLLEGE WRITNG FOR NON-NTV SPK 1/3 Lec -T--F 9:00-10:50 SL011 Boucher, Esther F.
MUSIC
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20301 MU 2631 101 MEN'S GLEE CLUB 1/6 Lec ---R- 6:30-8:30 AHGH Delorey, John F.
1
Lec -T--- 6:30-8:00 AHB06 Delorey, John F.
20302 MU 2632 101 ALDEN VOICES 1/6 Lec ---R- 6:30-8:30 AHGH Delorey, John F.
1
Lec -T--- 5:00-6:30 AHB06 Delorey, John F.
20303 MU 2633 101 BRASS ENSEMBLE 1/6 Lec -T--- 5:00-6:00 AHB19 Weeks, Douglas G.
1
20304 MU 2634 101 JAZZ ENSEMBLE 1/6 Lec --W-F 4:00-6:00 AHB17 Falco, Richard G.
1
20305 MU 2635 101 STAGE BAND 1/6 Lec M---- 5:30-7:30 AHB19 Falco, Richard G.
1
20306 MU 2636 101 CONCERT BAND 1/6 Lec -T-R- 6:00-8:00 AHB19 Weeks, Douglas G.
1
20307 MU 2637 101 STRING ENSEMBLE 1/6 Lec --W-- 6:00-8:00 AHB19 Weeks, Douglas G.
1
Lec M---- 6:00-8:00 AHB17 Weeks, Douglas G.
20308 MU 2638 101 VOCAL PERFORMANCE LAB 1/6 Lec --W-- 5:00-6:50 AHB06 Delorey, John F.
1
20785 MU 1511 C01 INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC 1/3 Lec MT-RF 1:00-1:50 AHB06 Hatch Moysey, Monica
20401 MU 2722 C01 HISTORY OF AMERICAN POP MUSIC 1/3 Lec --W-- 7:00-9:00 AHB06 Vaudreuil, Alan
1
Lec MT-RF 4:00-4:50 AHB06 Vaudreuil, Alan
21014 MU 3614 C01 TOPICS IN MIDI 1/3 Lec --W-- 10:00-12:50 AHB30 Blumhofer, Jonathan
21017 MU 3616 C01 TOPICS IN INTERACTIVE PROGRMNG 1/3 Lec --W-- 1:00-3:50 AHB30 Johnson, Lukas
21202 MU 370X C01 TOPICS IN JAZZ HISTORY 1/3 Lec M--R- 12:00-1:50 AHB30 Shim, Eunmi
PHILOSOPHY
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20309 PY 1731 C01 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 12:00-12:50 OH109 Kirby, Paul E.
1
21938 PY 1731 C02 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 2:00-2:50 OH109 Kirby, Paul E.
21944 PY 1731 C03 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 11:00-11:50 AK232 Kirby, Paul E.
RELIGION
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20310 RE 1731 C01 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 12:00-12:50 OH109 Kirby, Paul E.
1
21939 RE 1731 C02 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 2:00-2:50 OH109 Kirby, Paul E.
21945 RE 1731 C03 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 11:00-11:50 AK232 Kirby, Paul E.
21018 RE 3721 C01 TOPICS IN RELIGION 1/3 Lec M--R- 12:00-1:50 SL406 Eddy, Bethel L.
SPANISH
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20280 SP 1523 C01 ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 10:00-10:50 OH109 Matos-Nin, Ingrid E.
1
20283 SP 3521 C01 ADVANCED SPANISH I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 10:00-10:50 HL114 Madan, Aarti S.
1
20284 SP 3521 C02 ADVANCED SPANISH I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 1:00-1:50 FL311 Halpine, Margarita
1
20285 SP 3521 C03 ADVANCED SPANISH I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 2:00-2:50 FL311 Halpine, Margarita
1
20286 SP 3521 C04 ADVANCED SPANISH I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 11:00-11:50 HL114 Madan, Aarti S.
1
20595 SP 3521 C05 ADVANCED SPANISH I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 9:00-9:50 HL154 Matos-Nin, Ingrid E.
1
21020 SP 3527 C01 TECHNICAL & BUSINESS SPANISH 1/3 Lec -T--F 12:00-1:50 SL011 Rivera, Angel A.
WRITING
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21022 WR 1010 C01 ELEMENTS OF WRITING 1/3 Lec M--R- 2:00-3:50 SH203 Madan, Ryan S.
21023 WR 1010 C02 ELEMENTS OF WRITING 1/3 Lec -T--F 2:00-3:50 AK232 Madan, Ryan S.
21972 WR 1010 C03 ELEMENTS OF WRITING 1/3 Lec M--R- 9:00-10:50 SH203 Greene, Rebekah
21024 WR 2210 C01 BUSINESS WRITING & COMMUNICATN 1/3 Lec M--R- 3:00-4:50 FL311 Higgins, Lorraine D.
21019 WR 3112 C01 RHETORICAL THEORY 1/3 Lec M--R- 1:00-2:50 SL407 Smith, Ruth L.
 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page

Textbook Information

Click here for information on buying textbooks.