Humanities and Arts - D '14 Undergraduate Courses (Worcester)

ARABIC
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21025 AB 2542 D01 CULTURE:ARABIC-SPKNG COUNTRIES 1/3 Lec M--R- 9:00-10:50 SL407 Brahimi, Mohamed
ART
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20451 AR 1101 D01 DIG IMAGING & COMPUTER ART 1/3 Lec -T--F 8:00-9:50 FL222 Bigonah, Roshanak
1
21247 AR 120X D01 VIDEO PRODUCTION 1/3 Lec -T--F 12:00-1:50 FL222 Rosenstock, Joshua
20001 AR 2111 D01 MODERN ART 1/3 Lec M--R- 1:00-2:50 AK233 Samson, M. D.
1
21075 AR 3700 D01 CONCEPT ART & CREATV ILLUSTRN 1/3 Lec M--R- 3:00-4:50 FL222 Snyder, Britton R.
CHINESE
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21026 CN 2541 D01 INTERMEDIATE CHINESE I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 4:00-4:50 SL406 Xin, Xin
Con --W-- 4:00-4:50 SL406
21028 CN 300X D01 ADVANCD INTERMEDIATE CHINESE I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 5:00-5:50 SL406 Xin, Xin
Con --W-- 5:00-5:50 SL406
ENGLISH
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20527 EN 1251 D01 INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE 1/3 Lec MT-RF 9:00-9:50 SL105 Nikitina, Svetlana
1
20074 EN 2222 D01 THEATRE WORKSHOP 1/3 Lec -T--F 3:00-4:50 LITTLETHEATRE Hanlan, Erika A.
1
20076 EN 2233 D01 AM LIT: MODERNISM TO PRESENT 1/3 Lec M--R- 2:00-3:50 SL407 Cocola, James
1
21029 EN 2234 D01 MODERN AMERICAN NOVEL 1/3 Lec MT-RF 11:00-11:50 AK219 Schachterle, Lance E.
20077 EN 2238 D01 AMERICAN REALISM 1/3 Lec M--R- 10:00-11:50 SL402 Ljungquist, Kent P.
1
21030 EN 2243 D01 MODERN BRITISH LITERATURE 1/3 Lec ---R- 2:00-3:50 SL226 Brattin, Joel J.
Lec M---- 2:00-3:50 SL124 Brattin, Joel J.
21203 EN 3217 D01 CREATIVE WRITING 1/3 Lec -T--F 9:00-10:50 OH109 Ephraim, Michelle
21036 EN 3232 D01 THE CONCORD WRITERS 1/3 Lec M--R- 10:00-11:50 FL311 Mott, Wesley T.
GERMAN
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20106 GN 2512 D01 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II 1/3 Lec MT-RF 12:00-12:50 KH204 Solbakken, Elisabeth
1
20107 GN 2512 D02 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II 1/3 Lec MT-RF 1:00-1:50 SL406 Brisson, Ulrike
1
HISTORY
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21031 HI 2315 D01 THE SHAPING OF POST-1920 AMER 1/3 Lec MT-RF 9:00-9:50 SL115 Hanlan, James P.
21204 HI 2315 D02 THE SHAPING OF POST-1920 AMER 1/3 Lec MT-RF 9:00-9:50 SL104 Gray, Deborah E.
20112 HI 2324 D01 INDUSTRY & EMPIRE IN BR HIST 1/3 Lec M--R- 3:00-4:50 FLPH-LWR Baller, William A.
1
21205 HI 2332 D01 HIST OF MODRN AMER SCI & TECHN 1/3 Lec -T--F 10:00-11:50 SL104 Cullon, Joseph
21032 HI 2341 D01 CONTEMP WRLD ISS IN HIST PERSP 1/3 Lec M--R- 10:00-11:50 FLPH-LWR Pfeifer, Geoffrey
21033 HI 2352 D01 HISTORY OF THE EXACT SCIENCES 1/3 Lec -T--F 8:00-9:50 SL402 Spanagel, David I.
21034 HI 2402 D01 HISTORY OF EVOLUTIONRY THOUGHT 1/3 Lec M--R- 2:00-3:50 SL411 Clark, Constance
20113 HI 3312 D01 TOPICS IN AM SOCIAL HISTORY 1/3 Lec -T--F 10:00-11:50 HL154 Gray, Deborah E.
1
20114 HI 3314 D01 THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1/3 Lec M--R- 1:00-2:50 HL154 Bullock, Steven C.
1
20402 HI 3343 D01 TP ASIAN HST:REENGIN CHINA(WI) 1/3 Lec M--R- 12:00-1:50 FL311 Rudolph, Jennifer
1
HUMANITIES
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21037 HU 2441 D01 AFRICAN HISTORY & CULTURE 1/3 Lec M--R- 3:00-4:50 FL320 Njoroge, Raphael J.
21038 HU 3411 D01 PRO-SEM. IN GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE 1/3 Lec M--R- 1:00-2:50 SL011 Ranalli, Tina-Marie
20422 HU 3900 D01 INQ SEM: WORLD HISTORY 1/3 Sem -T--- 9:00-10:50 SL011 Addison, W. A.
1
20423 HU 3900 D02 INQ SEM:HISTRY OF ENGIN EDUCTN 1/3 Sem ----F 1:00-2:50 SL011 Cullon, Joseph
1
20424 HU 3900 D03 INQ SEM: DARWIN IN AMERICA 1/3 Sem --W-- 2:00-3:50 SL226 Clark, Constance
1
20425 HU 3900 D04 INQ SEM:VISUAL ARTS- W A M 1/3 Sem ---R- 11:00-12:50 SL011 Samson, M. D.
1
20426 HU 3900 D05 INQ SEM:DICKNS-MYSTRY E.DROOD 1/3 Sem -T--- 11:00-12:50 SL226 Brattin, Joel J.
1
20529 HU 3900 D06 INQ SEM:CR WR/SCI-FI,HOR,FNTSY 1/3 Sem ---R- 10:00-11:50 SL406 Ephraim, Michelle
1
20467 HU 3900 D07 INQ SEM:STDS- AMER SELF-RELNC 1/3 Sem ---R- 1:00-2:50 SL124 Mott, Wesley T.
1
20530 HU 3900 D08 INQ SEM: PURITY AND DANGER 1/3 Sem -T--- 10:00-11:50 SL124 Smith, Ruth L.
1
20468 HU 3900 D09 INQ SEM: AMER HIST THRU FILM 1/3 Sem M---- 10:00-11:50 SL011 Hanlan, James P.
1
20601 HU 3900 D10 INQ SEM: THE SPACE RACE YEARS 1/3 Sem --W-- 9:00-10:50 SL226 Spanagel, David I.
1
20469 HU 3900 D11 INQ SEM: ASIAN HISTORY 1/3 Sem ---R- 10:00-11:50 KH204 Rudolph, Jennifer
1
20470 HU 3900 D12 INQ SEM: MUSIC HISTORY 1/3 Sem -T--- 2:00-3:50 AHB30 Shim, Eunmi
1
20471 HU 3900 D13 INQ SEM: RELIGION AND SCIENCE 1/3 Sem -T--- 3:00-4:50 SL124 Eddy, Bethel L.
1
20531 HU 3900 D14 INQ SEM:AMERCA WARTIME LDRSHIP 1/3 Sem --W-- 9:00-10:50 SL011 Baller, William A.
1
20690 HU 3900 D16 INQ SEM:LIT&SCI- GRAVITY'S RNB 1/3 Sem -T--- 2:00-3:50 SL226 Schachterle, Lance E.
20599 HU 3900 D17 INQ SEM: FILM SCORING 1/3 Sem --W-- 2:00-3:50 AHB06 Delorey, John F.
1
20813 HU 3900 D18 INQ SEM:EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY 1/3 Sem --W-- 1:00-2:50 SL124 Bullock, Steven C.
20803 HU 3900 D19 INQ SEM: SPIRITUALITY 1/3 Sem M---- 10:00-11:50 SL226 Gottlieb, Roger S.
21329 HU 3900 D20 INQ SEM:CR WR- SHORT PROSE FRM 1/3 Sem -T--- 12:00-1:50 SL124 Harmon, Joshua
21557 HU 3900 D21 INQ SEM: MAKING OF A MUSEUM 1/3 Sem --W-- 12:00-1:50 SL226 Welu, James A.
21897 HU 3900 D22 INQ SEM: HISTORY 1/3 Sem ----F 1:00-2:50 SL124 Addison, W. A.
21986 HU 3900 D24 INQ SEM IN HUA:BRING MU TECH M 1/3 Sem M---- 10:00-11:50 AHB06 Gerstenfeld, Arthur
Burton, Scott B.
20420 HU 3910 D01 PRAC IN HUA:MIXD MEDIA FILMKNG 1/3 Pra ----F 11:00-12:50 SL226 Rosenstock, Joshua
1
20809 HU 3910 D02 PRAC IN HUA: D/T-ACTING;DIRECT 1/3 Pra ----F 3:00-4:50 SL011 Vick, Susan
20421 HU 3910 D03 PRAC IN HUA: MUSIC PERFORMANCE 1/3 Pra M---- 1:00-2:50 AHB19 Weeks, Douglas G.
1
20427 HU 3910 D04 PRAC IN HUA:THEATRE TECHNOLOGY 1/3 Pra M---- 3:00-5:00 SL226 Hanlan, Erika A.
1
21207 HU 3910 D05 PRAC IN HUA: VISUAL PERSUASION 1/3 Pra ---R- 8:00-9:50 SL226 Bigonah, Roshanak
21208 HU 3910 D06 PRAC IN HUA:HUMANTIES & ANALYT 1/3 Pra --W-- 12:00-1:50 SL114 Faber, Brenton
21206 HU 3910 D07 PRAC IN HUA:MLTI-MED/GMNG ENVR 1/3 Pra --W-- 9:00-10:50 AHB30 Manzo, Vincent J.
21210 HU 3910 D08 PRAC IN HUA: ANIMATION 1/3 Pra --W-- 12:00-1:50 FL222 Sutter, Ralph
INTERDISCIPLINARY
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21055 ID 3529 D01 CARIBBEANESS:VOICES OF SP CARB 1/3 Lec -T--F 10:00-11:50 FL311 Madan, Aarti S.
INT'L STUDENTS - ENGLISH
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21039 ISE 183X D01 ORAL COMMUNICTN FOR NON-NTV SP 1/3 Lec -T--F 9:00-10:50 AK232 Boucher, Esther F.
MUSIC
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20452 MU 1611 D01 FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 12:00-12:50 AHB06 Policelli, Joseph R.
1
20681 MU 1611 D02 FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC I 1/3 Lec MT-RF 12:00-12:50 AHB30 Hatch Moysey, Monica
1
21040 MU 201X D01 MAKING MUSIC WITH MACHINES 1/3 Lec M--R- 3:00-4:50 AHB30 Barton, Scott D.
21041 MU 230X D01 FOUNDATNS OF MUSIC TECHNOLOGY 1/3 Lec --W-- 11:00-1:50 AHB06 Manzo, Vincent J.
21042 MU 3616 D01 TOPICS IN INTERACTIVE PROGRMNG 1/3 Lec --W-- 1:00-3:50 AHB30 Bianchi, Frederick W.
PHILOSOPHY
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20331 PY 1731 D01 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 11:00-11:50 SL305 Eddy, Bethel L.
1
22250 PY 1731 D02 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 12:00-12:50 SL407 Kirby, Paul E.
21043 PY 2717 D01 PHILOSOPHY & THE ENVIRONMENT 1/3 Lec M--R- 12:00-1:50 SL402 Gottlieb, Roger S.
21044 PY 2718 D01 FREEDOM AND EXISTENCE 1/3 Lec -T--F 10:00-11:50 SL411 Sanbonmatsu, John
21046 PY 2731 D01 INTRODUCTORY ETHICS 1/3 Lec M--R- 3:00-4:50 KH116 Kirby, Paul E.
21048 PY 3731 D01 PROB IN ETHICS & SOCIAL PHIL 1/3 Lec -T--F 12:00-1:50 HL154 Sanbonmatsu, John
RELIGION
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20332 RE 1731 D01 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 11:00-11:50 SL305 Eddy, Bethel L.
1
22251 RE 1731 D02 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION 1/3 Lec MT-RF 12:00-12:50 SL407 Kirby, Paul E.
21045 RE 2724 D01 RELIGIONS OF THE EAST 1/3 Lec -T--F 2:00-3:50 SL105 Smith, Ruth L.
21047 RE 2731 D01 INTRODUCTORY ETHICS 1/3 Lec M--R- 3:00-4:50 KH116 Kirby, Paul E.
21049 RE 3731 D01 PROBS IN ETHICS & SOCIAL PHIL 1/3 Lec -T--F 12:00-1:50 HL154 Sanbonmatsu, John
SPANISH
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
20281 SP 1524 D01 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF 10:00-10:50 HL114 Halpine, Margarita
1
20282 SP 1524 D02 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF 9:00-9:50 HL114 Halpine, Margarita
1
23093 SP 1524 D03 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF 2:00-2:50 AK232 Montross, Constance M.
20634 SP 3522 D01 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF 9:00-9:50 KH115 Matos-Nin, Ingrid E.
1
20287 SP 3522 D02 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF 11:00-11:50 AK233 Matos-Nin, Ingrid E.
1
20288 SP 3522 D03 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF 2:00-2:50 FL311 Rivera, Angel A.
1
20289 SP 3522 D04 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec MT-RF 3:00-3:50 SL104 Rivera, Angel A.
1
20600 SP 3522 D05 ADVANCED SPANISH II 1/3 Lec M--R- 10:00-11:50 AK232 Madan, Aarti S.
1
21054 SP 3529 D01 CARIBBEANESS:VOICES OF SP CARB 1/3 Lec -T--F 10:00-11:50 FL311 Madan, Aarti S.
WRITING
CRN Course Title Cred Days Time Location INS *
21056 WR 1011 D01 WRITING ABOUT SCI & TECHNOLOGY 1/3 Lec M--R- 8:00-9:50 SL011 Faber, Brenton
21053 WR 201X D01 ELEMENTS OF STYLE 1/3 Lec -T--F 2:00-3:50 HL114 Madan, Ryan S.
21211 WR 2310 D01 VISUAL RHETORIC 1/3 Lec M--R- 10:00-11:50 OH109 Higgins, Lorraine D.
20462 WR 3210 D01 TECHNICAL WRITING 1/3 Lec -T--F 9:00-10:50 SL407 Runstrom, Scott P.
1
21057 WR 330X D01 CROSS-CULTURAL COMMUNICATION 1/3 Lec -T--F 12:00-1:50 AK232 Boucher, Esther F.
20838 WR 410X D01 ANALYTICS:NUMBERS TO ARGUMENTS 1/3 Lec -T--F 8:00-9:50 SL114 Faber, Brenton
Lab --W-- 8:00-9:50 SL114 Faber, Brenton
 
  • Email a Friend
  • Bookmark this Page
  • Share this Page

Textbook Information

Click here for information on buying textbooks.